0172-2589274
0172-2589274
Games and Sports

GAMESAND SPORTS 

Updatedon 13.01.2012

Calendar of SportsActivities

 

S.No.

EVENT

MONTH

1.

Inter House Sports Day

19.04.2011

2.

Inter House Handball

22.04.2011

3.

Sub-Cluster Sports Meet

27-to-30.04.2011

4.

Cluster Sports Meet

03-to- 05.05.2011

4.

Regional Meet Athletics

03.05.2011

5.

Summer Coaching Camp Athletics and Football

09 to 29.05.2011

6.

KVS Regional Meet Judo Tae Kwando

18.08.2011

7.

Regional Meet Other Games

18.09.2011

8.

KVS National Sports Meet

29.09.2011 to 03.10.2011

 

 

List ofPlayers represented KVS National Team in SGFI, Sports Meet 2011-12

S.No.

Name

Class

Game

1.

Mayank

VIII

Handball U-14

2.

Lukesh

VIII

Handball U-14

3.

Kirti

XI(Science)

Handball U-19

Got IV Position

4.

Menakshi

IX

Handball U-19

Got IV Position

 

Achievementsat KVS National Level (Boys)

 

S.No.

Name

Class

Game

Achievement

1.

Sandeep

XIIA

Handball

Gold Medal

2.

Naveen

XIIA

Handball

Gold Medal

3.

Sangeet

XIIB

Boxing

Bronze Medal

4.

Rohit

Xth B

Judo

Participated

5.

Abhishek

IX A

Athletics

Participated

6.

Rohit Rana

XI A

Judo

Participated

 

Achievement atKVS National Level(Girls)

 

S.No.

Name

Class

Game

Achievement

1.

Kirti

XA

Handball

Bronze Medal

2.

Bhavna

XIA

Handball

Bronze Medal

3.

Suman

VIIB

Judo

Bronze Medal

4.

Mamta

VIIB

Judo

Participated

5.

Kavita

XIIB

Kabaddi

Participated

6.

Mamta

VIIIB

Judo

Silver Medal

 

Achievementsat Regional Level

 

S.No.

Name

Class

Game

Achievement

1.

Abhishek

X

Athletics

01 Silver Medal

01 Bronze Medal

2.

Dilip

XI A

Athletics

01 Bronze Medal

3.

Pooja Yadav

Xth

Athletics

01 Silver Medal

4.

Rohit Rana

XI A

Judo

01 Gold Medal

5.

Mamta

VIIIB

Judo

01 Gold Medal

 

 

SPORTS DAY AT KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA NO.1,CHANDIMANDIR CANTT(19.4.2011)

Great enthusiasm marked the Sports Day Celebration held atKendriya Vidyalaya No.1 Chandimandir Cantt today. The meet commenced with thehoisting of the Vidyalaya flag by the Principal, Mrs. Bhupinder Kaur.Addressing the students she expressed her appreciation for the relentlessefforts put in by each participant to excel throughout the meet.

Several field and track events held during the dayincluded Group- wise races, Long Jump, Cricket Ball Throw, Shot Put and InterHouse Relays in the secondary section. The little ones in the primary sectiondisplayed great fun and excitement in the Dress- up Race, Frog Race, BookBalancing Race and Back Run Race in addition to 50 m and 100 m race forstudents of classes 1 to 5.

Mohit of Class X was adjudged the Best Athlete (Boys) andSushma of Class XII Best Athlete (Girls). Shivaji House bagged the firstposition in the over all tally, Raman House stood second and Tagore House stoodthird. In the primary section Ashoka House topped with the first positionfollowed by Shivaji and Tagore as second and third respectively. The staffmembers enthralled the students with their participation in 100 m race in whichMrs.Chander Ummatt and Mrs. Nirmaljeet Kaur were first, Mrs.Aruna Sabharwalsecond and the Principal Mrs Bhupinder Kaur third. Ravi of Class XI impressedevery one with his commentary on the occasion.

Immenseenthusiasm pervaded the campus during the Annual Sports Day held at KendriyaVidyalaya No.1,Chandimandir Cantt. .The meet commenced with an impressive MarchPast in which contingents of all the four Houses-Shivaji,Tagore,Ashoka andRaman participated ,led by the prestigious contingent of athletes whorepresented the Chandigarh Region in the KVS National Sports Meet held inOctober this year.

ThePrincipal, Ms Bhupinder Kaur hoisted the Vidyalaya Flag and declared the SportsMeet open. Addressing the students, she expressed her appreciation for thesportsman spirit and zeal displayed by the participants all through the meet.She also honoured Ms. Sukhjeet Kaur (PRT) of the Vidyalaya, who has receivedthe Regional Incentive Award of KVS Chandigarh Region for the year 2009-2010 onthe occasion of KVS Foundation Day in a function held at LECMA Hall 3BRD AirForce Station, Chandigarh on 15 th  Dec 2010.  

Severalfield and track events were held during the day. Ashoka House bagged the firstposition in the over all tally , Shivaji House stood second and Raman Housebagged the third position. Arun of class XII-B was adjudged the Best Athlete(Boys) and Meenakshi of class VIII-B was declared the Best Athlete (Girls).Thestudent commentator, Ravi Rana of class X-B received great appreciation fromone and all.

 

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: C:UsersKVSDesktopAshok _House.jpg

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: C:UsersKVSDesktopoath_taken.jpg

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: C:UsersKVSDesktopspectator.jpg

KVS REGIONAL ATHLETICS MEET(GIRLS)

(24-09-2010 to25-09-2010)

NISHA NEGI BETTERS KVSNATIONAL RECORD IN 600 m( U-14)

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: C:UsersKVSDesktopsports girls meet 1.jpg

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: C:UsersKVSDesktopsports meet girls.jpg

 

Nisha Negi of Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1 Patiala surpassed KVSNational record of 1 min 49.1 sec by covering 600 m run in 1 min 45.5 sec inthe Regional Athletics Meet (Girls) of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, ChandigarhRegion commenced at Tau Devi Lal Sports Complex, Sector 3, Panchkula today. TheChief Guest Ms. Alka Gupta, Principal KV No.2 Chandimandir Cantt declared theAthletics Meet open after hoisting the flag of KVS Chandigarh Region. MsBhupinder Kaur, Convenor and the Principal of the host school, KendriyaVidyalaya No.1

Chandimandir, felicitated the winners and awarded them medals to them. As manyas 199 athletes accompanied by 38 escorts representing Kendriya Vidyalayaslocated in Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Union Territory of Chandigarhare participating in the two day meet being held from 24 th to 25 th September2010. The results of field and track events conducted in U-14, U-17 and U-19categories on the first day are given below.

Track events:

3000m race
U-19:- 1st- Ritu Kumari,KV-4 Ambala Cantt

U-17:- 1st- Garima Kumari, KV-1 Bathinda;2nd-Radha,KV-1 patiala;3rd- Reena,KV-2 Chandimandir

800m race
U-19:- 1st-Ritu Kumari, KV-4 Ambala Cantt;2nd- M.Maria Selva Jales,KV-1 PatialaCantt; 3rd  Preeti Kumari, KV-2 Halwara

U-17:- 1st-Radha, KV-1 Patiala; 2nd  Garima Kumari, KV-1 Bathinda Cantt;3rd- Rajvir Kaur,KV-1 Bathinda Cantt.

600m race
U -14:- 1st-Nisha Negi.KV-1 Patiala Cantt;2nd Vandana Yadav,KV-1 BathindaCantt; 3rd-Sarita,KV Paluwas Bhiwani

200m race
U-19:- 1st- Diksha, KV-1 Patiala Cantt; 2nd- Preeti Kumari,KV-2Halwara;3rd-Nancy,KV-2 Patiala

U-17:- 1st- Swati Singh,KV Sirsa;2nd-Pooja,KV-2 Patiala Cantt;3rd-ManishaJoshi,KV-1 Ferozpur

U-14:- 1st-Room Kala,KV Subathu;2nd-Nisha Negi,KV-1 Patiala;3rd-VandanaYadav,KV-1 Bathinda Cantt

100m race
U-19:- 1st-Diksha,KV-1 Patiala Cantt; 2nd-Nancy,KV-2 PatialaCantt;3rd-Neha,KV-2 Patiala Cantt

U-17:- 1st-Pooja,KV-2 Patiala Cantt;2nd-Manisha Joshi,KV-1 Ferozpur; 3rd-Ramanpreet Kaur, KV Barnala

U-14:- 1st-Room Kala, KV Subathu;2nd-Manju,KV-1 Bathinda Cantt;3rdShivani,KV-2 RCF Hussainpur

400m Hurdle
U-19:-1st-Akshit, KV Baddowal

U-17:- 1st-Shweta Rathore,KV-1 Patiala ; 2nd-Maya Pandey,KV-1 Bathinda Cantt

100m Hurdle
U-19:-1st Diksha,KV-1 Patiala Cantt;2nd Kirti Chaudhary,KV-2Sirsa;3rd- Neha, KV-2 Patiala

U-17:- 1st-Manisha Kumari,KV Baddowal; 2nd- Shweta Rathore, KV-1 Patiala;3rd-Mamta Pandey, KV-1 Bathinda Cantt

80m Hurdle
U-14:- 1st-Charvi, KV-1 Bathinda Cantt; 2nd-Sohajdeep, KV- Barnala;3rd-HarmanpreetKaur,KV Barnala

Field Events:-

High Jump
U -19:- 1st-Kuldeep Kaur,KV-1 Chandimandir;2nd-Seema,KV Barnala;3rd-Diksha, KVSubathu

U-17:- 1st-Jyoti,KV-3 Bhisiana;2nd-Neha, KV-3 Bhisiana & Manisha Kumari, KVBaddowal;3rd-Sumita, KV Hissar Cantt

U-14:- 1st-Manisha, KV-3 Bhisiana; 2nd- Pinki,KV-3 Bhisiana; 3rd- Manju, KV-1Bathinda Cantt

Javelin Throw
U-19:- 1st- Seema, KV Barnala;2nd-Awantika Singh,KV-1 Bathinda Cantt;3rd-Uttra,KV-3 Patiala Cantt

U-17:- 1st- Hardeep Kaur,KV-1 Bathinda;2nd- Laxmi Chand, KV-1 Patiala;3rd-Sarika,KV Subathu

Hammer Throw
U -19:- 1st- Manpreet Kaur, KV Barnala; 2nd-Priya Singh, KV-1 PatialaCantt;3rd-Rupam, KV-1 Patiala Cantt

Jaskaran and SimranjeetBreak KVS National Records in Discus Throw and Shot Put(28-08-2010 to29-08-2010)
 

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: C:UsersKVSDesktopsimranjeet and Jaskaran.jpg

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: C:UsersKVSDesktopSimranjeet and Jaskaran with principal.jpg

 

Regional Athletics Meet (Boys) of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan,Chandigarh Region concluded at Tau Devi Lal Stadium, Panchkula today.Jaskaran(U -19) of KV 1 RCF Hussainpur established a new record of 39.39 m inDiscuss Throw, surpassing previous KVS National level record of 37.65 m andSimranjeet Singh (U -19) of KV 1 AFS Halwara set a new record of 12.65 m inShot Put by breaking the previous KVS National record of 12.05 m.

Mrs. Bhupinder Kaur, Convenor of the meet and Principal of the host schoolKendriya Vidyalaya No.1 Chandimandir Cantt awarded medals to the winners andexpressed hope that selected students will work very hard during the coachingcamp to be held at KV 1 Chandimandir Cantt .Athletes who have won the gold andsilver medals in all the events held during the two- day meet will undergorigorous training prior to the final selection keeping in view the minimum qualifyingstandards, she informed. The students selected finally will represent KVSChandigarh Region in the KVS National Sports Meet - 2010 to be held at Bangluruin September.

The results of the events held on the second day are given below.

Discus Throw
U-19 :- 1st Jaskaran , KV1 RCF Hussainpur; 2nd Simranjeet Singh, KV 1 AFSHalwara; 3rd- Ranvir Singh, KV Kapurthala Cantt

U 17:- 1st Inderpdeep, KV 1 RCF Hussainpur; 2nd Abhishek, KV2 Patiala;3rd Shubham, KV 1 RCF Hussainpur

U -14:- 1st Tarun, KV 1 RCF Hussainpur, 2nd Vikas Awasthi, KV 1 BathindaCantt; 3rd Gaurav , KV No.3 Patiala

Hammer Throw
U -19:-1st- Ranvir Singh , KV Kapurthala; 2nd Jaskaran, KV 1 RCF Hussainpur;3rd Ajay Singh, KV 3 Patiala

U -17:- 1st Ramandeep Singh, KV Barnala; 2nd- Gagandeep, KV Barnala; 3rd Inderdeep, KV 1 RCF Hussainpur

Long Jump
U -19 :- 1st Uma, KV Barnala; 2nd Ravi Kumar, KV No.1 Patiala; 3rd Purushottam Kumar, KV Yol Cantt

U -17:- 1st Gourav, KV 3 Ambala ; 2nd Anit, KV Sec 31 CHD; 3rd- AryanSaroha, KV Baddowal

U -14 :- 1st- Akash , KV No.1 RCF Hussainpur; 2nd Jay Singh, KV No.1 BathindaCantt; 3rd Mrityunjay , KV 1 Sirsa
Tripple Jump
U-19:-1st -Harinder Singh, KV Faridkot Cantt; 2nd- Gagandeep, KV Barnala ; 3rd Ravi Kumar, KV 1 Patiala,

U 17:- 1st - Vikas, KV Bhiwani; 2nd- Shahul , KV 1 Sirsa; 3rd Abhishek, KVHissar

80 m Hurdle U -14
1st Rakesh Chaudhary, KV 1 Bathinda Cantt; 2nd Sandeep, KV Rohtak; 3rd Vikas Awasthi , KV 1 Bathinda Cantt

110 m Hurdle U -19
1st Rohit Kumar, K V 3 Patiala; 2nd Ankush Nayyar, KV 2 Patiala; 3rd Vikram , KV 3 AFS Bhisiana, Bathinda

3000 m race
U -19:-1st Naveen Kumar, KV1 Bathinda Cantt; 2nd Sujeet Kumar Jha, KV1Patiala ; 3rd Prem Shankar, KV 4 Ambala Cantt

U 17 :- 1st Mulayam Singh, KV 1 Patiala, 2nd Dilip, KV No.1 Chandimandir,3rd -Ashish, KV Subathu


1500 m
U -19 :-1st Sujeet Kumar Jha, KV 1 Patiala, 2nd Naveen Kumar, KV1 BathindaCantt ; 3rd Raj Bahadur , KV 1 Patiala

U 17 :-1st Prince, KV Jalalabad ; 2nd Mulayam Singh, KV1 Patiala ; 3rd-Dilip, KV 1 Chandimandir Cantt

400 m
U-19:-1st Avinash Rawat, KV1 Patiala ; 2nd Sandeep, KV Rohtak; 3rd- RohitKumar, KV Patiala

U-17:- 1st Ankit, KV 2 Chandimandir, 2nd Gurtejinder Singh, KV 1 Bathinda;3rd Abhinav, KV 2 Chandimandir

U -14:- 1st- Jay Singh, KV 1 Bathinda Cantt; 2nd- Vivek, KV Hissar Cantt; 3rd-Kuldip Singh Chauhan, KV Yol cantt

200 m
U -19:-1st Avinash Rawat, KV 1 Patiala, 2nd- Uma Shankar, KV Barnala; 3rd-Arun Kumar, KV 1 AFS Halwara

U -17:- 1st Ankit , KV 2 Chandimandir; 2nd Gaurav, KV 3 Ambala; 3rd-Gurtejinder, KV 1 Bathinda

U-14:- 1st- Jay Singh, KV 1 Bathinda Cantt; 2nd- Vivek ,KV Hissar Cantt; 3rd Akash, KV 1 RCF Hussainpur.

click here for ectlt -->https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1xTvsC0PHw4iaHbezc_wGYmXTU8CujP8C7c18aN2VP8w/viewform How and Why Question: What is Half Duplex in Computer Networking , Arun K Madhu and Neelam Kumari got 10 CGPA in All India Secondary School Examination PTA meeting held on 14.05.2012 and agenda points were discussed-Admissions are open to various Classes--Tanvir Yadav of Class Xth was given a Cheque of Rs.5000/- for her excellent board result by KVS RO Chandigarh